Nearly 200 MCG faculty recognized for teaching efforts

Nearly 200 faculty of the Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University have been recognized with Exemplary Teaching Awards for their contributions to students and residents at the state’s medical school. Among those honored were 32 volunteer clinical faculty, who teach students at MCG’s campuses across the state.

Awards for undergraduate medical education were based on quantity of teaching (number of students taught or number of lecture hours, for example) and student evaluations. Graduate medical education awards were based on innovations or impactful contributions, and awardees were nominated by MCG department chairs.

This year’s undergraduate medical education winners and their departments were:

  • Rebecca Etheridge, Academic Affairs
  • Kimberly Loomer, Academic Affairs
  • Paul Wallach, Academic Affairs
  • Mafdy Basta, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
  • Nathan Brandon, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
  • Pamela Rosema, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
  • Pamela Martin, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Leslie Petch Lee, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Puttur Prasad, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Clive Slaughter, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Anna Edmondson, Cellular Biology and Anatomy
  • Virgil (Thomas) Gaddy, Cellular Biology and Anatomy, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Thomas Gale, Cellular Biology and Anatomy
  • Alexa Hryniuk, Cellular Biology and Anatomy
  • Paul McNeil, Cellular Biology and Anatomy
  • Gregg Nagle, Cellular Biology and Anatomy, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Carol Nichols, Cellular Biology and Anatomy
  • William Pearson, Cellular Biology and Anatomy
  • DeLoris Wenzel Hesse, Cellular Biology and Anatomy, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Brett Szymik, Cellular Biology and Anatomy, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Mary Dement, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Hartmut Gross, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Christopher Jones, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Walter Kuhn, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Lee LaRavia, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Daniel McCollum, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Jimmy Peebles, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Joshua Thomas, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Jennifer Tucker, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Eric Zevallos, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Edward Agabin, Family Medicine
  • William Conkright, Family Medicine
  • Julie Dahl-Smith, Family Medicine
  • Clifford Dunn, Family Medicine, Southwest Campus
  • James Greene, Family Medicine, Southeast Campus
  • William Grimsley, Family Medicine, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • David Jester, Family Medicine
  • David Kriegel, Family Medicine
  • Jerry Lambert, Family Medicine
  • Bruce LeClair, Family Medicine
  • Sean Lynch, Family Medicine
  • Jimi Malik, Family Medicine, Southwest Campus
  • Allen Pelletier, Family Medicine
  • Jonathan Reimer, Family Medicine
  • Ashley Saucier, Family Medicine
  • Andrew van Alstine, Family Medicine
  • Jason Varghese, Family Medicine
  • Justin Wilkie, Family Medicine
  • Thomas Albritton, Medicine, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Laura Carbone, Medicine
  • Edward Chin, Medicine
  • Stephen Chitty, Medicine, Southeast Campus
  • Andrew Cichelli, Medicine
  • Rhonda Colombo, Medicine
  • Gerald Crites, Medicine, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Loretta Davis, Medicine
  • Thomas Dobosz, Medicine
  • Pamela Fall, Medicine
  • John Fisher, Medicine
  • John Francis, Medicine, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Jaspal Gujral, Medicine
  • Thomas W. Jackson, Medicine
  • Sean Javaheri, Medicine
  • Aimee Martin, Medicine, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Lee Ann Merchen, Medicine
  • Namita Mohanty, Medicine
  • Walter Moore, Medicine
  • Anthony Mulloy, Medicine
  • Cheryl Newman, Medicine
  • John Norris, Medicine, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Shelley Nuss, Medicine, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Chinyelu Ofodile, Medicine, Southwest Campus
  • Jeremy Pantin, Medicine
  • Jigarkumar Parikh, Medicine
  • William Salazar, Medicine
  • Donald Scott, Medicine, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Greg S. Smith, Medicine, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Subbaramiah Sridhar, Medicine
  • Pamela Tipler, Medicine
  • Jose Vazquez, Medicine
  • Mahmood Eisa, Neurology, Southwest Campus
  • Mary Gregory, Neurology
  • David Hess, Neurology
  • Nancy McNair, Neurology
  • Angela McSwain, Neurology, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Debra T. Moore-Hill, Neurology
  • John Morgan, Neurology
  • Fenwick Nichols, Neurology
  • Jeffrey Switzer, Neurology
  • Cargill Alleyne, Neurosurgery
  • Nick Arredondo, Neurosurgery, Southeast Campus
  • Harlan Bruner, Neurosurgery, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Cassie Campbell, Obstetrics and Gynecology, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Kenneth Healey, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Southwest Campus
  • Susanna Meredith, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Southeast Campus
  • Larisa Pearlman, Obstetrics and Gynecology, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Anju Sinha, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Southeast Campus
  • Austin Shiver, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Jack Borders, Otolaryngology
  • J. Drew Prosser, Otolaryngology
  • Paul Biddinger, Pathology
  • Greer Falls, Pathology
  • Jaroslava Halper, Pathology, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Barbara Russell, Pathology
  • Natasha Savage, Pathology
  • Suash Sharma, Pathology
  • Helena Spartz, Pathology
  • Lynnette Bauza, Pediatrics
  • Grace Davis, Pediatrics, Southwest Campus
  • William Dolen, Pediatrics
  • Dixie Griffin, Pediatrics, Southwest Campus
  • Theodore Johnson, Pediatrics
  • Carrie Kelly, Pediatrics, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Lisa Leggio, Pediatrics
  • Colleen McDonough, Pediatrics
  • Lauren Newhall, Pediatrics
  • Melanie Parm, Pediatrics, Southeast Campus
  • Rebecca Pierce, Pediatrics
  • Edward Rigtrup, Pediatrics
  • Rajiv Setia, Pediatrics, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • David Sprayberry, Pediatrics, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Laura Steelman, Pediatrics, Southeast Campus
  • Clare Bergson, Pharmacology and Toxicology
  • Matthew Boegehold, Physiology, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Wendy Bollag, Physiology
  • Michael Brands, Physiology
  • Anthony Payne, Physiology
  • Mong-Heng Wang, Physiology
  • Ryan Harris, Population Health Sciences
  • Golden Barnett III, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Ram Bishnoi, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Christian Lemmon, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Donna Londino, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Alex Mabe, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Byron McQuirt, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Dion Metzger, Psychiatry and Health Behavior, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Ananda Pathiraja, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Abhinav Saxena, Psychiatry and Health Behavior, Southwest Campus
  • Sandarsh Surya, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Bernard Davidson, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Michael Rollock, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Clarence Joe, Radiology and Imaging
  • Jayanth Keshavamurthy, Radiology and Imaging
  • Yulia Melenevsky, Radiology and Imaging
  • Janet Munroe, Radiology and Imaging
  • John Bennett, Surgery, Southwest Campus
  • Buffi Boyd, Surgery, Southeast Campus
  • Howard J. Cohen, Surgery, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Michael Daugherty, Surgery, Southwest Campus
  • Robyn Hatley, Surgery
  • Grant Major, Surgery, Southwest Campus
  • Robert Nesbit, Surgery
  • John Odom, Surgery, Southeast Campus
  • Walter Pipkin, Surgery
  • Gary Walton, Surgery, AU/UGA Medical Partnership
  • Mohammed Obeidin, Surgery, AU/UGA Medical Partnership

This year’s graduate medical education winners and their departments were:

  • Mohamed Gaber, Anesthesiology and Perioperative Medicine
  • Natalie Lane, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Dan McCollum, Emergency Medicine and Hospitalist Services
  • Nidhi Gulati, Family Medicine
  • Anna Mammen, Family Medicine
  • Zunair Afghani, Medicine
  • Cheryl Newman, Medicine
  • Chris Pallas, Medicine
  • Pamela Tipler, Medicine
  • Klepper Alfredo Garcia, Neurology
  • Robert Stager, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Amy Estes, Ophthalmology
  • Dilip Thomas, Ophthalmology
  • Styles Les Bertrand, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • J. Drew Prosser, Otolaryngology
  • Allison McMullen, Pathology
  • Jacob Eichenberger, Pediatrics
  • Azif Safarulla, Pediatrics
  • Alex Mabe, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Brian Miller, Psychiatry and Health Behavior
  • Janet Munroe, Radiology and Imaging
  • Adel Abuzeid, Surgery
  • Walter Pipkin, Surgery

 

Like
Like Love Haha Wow Sad Angry
2
Written by
Jennifer Hilliard Scott

Jennifer Hilliard Scott is Senior Communications Coordinator at the Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University. Contact her to schedule an interview on this topic or with one of our experts at 706-721-8604 or jscott1@augusta.edu.

View all articles
Written by Jennifer Hilliard Scott

Jagwire is your source for news and stories from Augusta University and AU Health. Daily updates highlight the many ways students, faculty, staff, researchers and clinicians "bring their A games" in classrooms and clinics on four campuses in Augusta and locations across the state of Georgia.

Read on for stories of innovation in education and health care, opportunities at the center of Georgia’s new cybersecurity hub, and experiential learning that blends arts and application, humanities and the health sciences.